Privacy Policy

Super Refunds Pty Limited is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained within the National Privacy Act. Super Refunds Pty Limited may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to reflect new legislation and technology. All personal information held by Super Refunds Pty Limited will be subject to the most recent version of the Privacy Policy.

Super Refunds Pty Limited is committed to ensuring that the privacy of your personal information is protected. We understand the importance of protecting your personal details and restrict access to this information to Super Refunds Pty Limited staff and affiliated partners for the purpose of providing members with the Super Refunds Pty Limited services.

Collection of Data

In order to avail of the Super Refunds Pty Limited service, prospective members must download, complete & furnish Super Refunds Pty Limited with a "Broker Nomination Form" . These forms contains details about you which are important for Super Refunds Pty Limited to collect and maintain in order provide the Super Refunds Pty Limited service to you.

We also collect and maintain data related to you and any changes you request we make to your account via email or in writing regarding any of your personal details.

Use of Data

Personal data collected about members is used for the purpose of providing the Super Refunds Pty Limited service. Specifically data collected is used for -

  •  the Super Refunds Pty Limited internal operations including member correspondence, reconciliations, accounting, payments, compliance & risk management,
  • tracking usage of the website to enable us to provide enhancements to the products and services that members are interested in,
  • research into market trends concerning the Super Refunds Pty Limited products and services,
  • assist related third parties administer their service in accordance with the Super Refunds Pty Limited service.
  • provide you with information regarding opportunities that Super Refunds Pty Limited believes that you may be interested in.

Personal data collected by Super Refunds Pty Limited will never be sold or otherwise be made available to external unrelated third parties.

Security of Personal Data

Super Refunds Pty Limited have take steps to ensure a very high level of security is maintained with respect to members personal data. All members personal data contained within the Super Refunds Pty Limited system is protected by online security. This website is offered on a best intention's basis to maintain the security and reliability of the service. Super Refunds Pty Limited does not guarantee the security or reliability of the infrastructure used to support the website and expressly disclaims any and all liability for any damages incurred as a result of the use of or inability to use the Super Refunds Pty Limited website or any of the services that Super Refunds Pty Limited provides.

Links to third party websites through the Super Refunds Pty Limited website have been made available to enable members or prospective members to take advantage of their functionality. Super Refunds Pty Limited does not control these third party websites and does not guarantee the privacy of any personal information provided though them.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Super Refunds Pty Limited reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time and without consultation as and when required by law or when deemed appropriate. It is the Super Refunds Pty Limited member's responsibility to periodically review this privacy policy to ensure that they remain comfortable with it. This privacy policy is not intended to create any kind of contractual obligation between Super Refunds Pty Limited and any existing or prospective member.
Access to Member's Personal Data Collected and Maintained

  • A members personal data maintained by Super Refunds Pty Limited is accessible only to -the individual member and,
  • Super Refunds Pty Limited staff in the normal course of their employment.

Members have the right to seek access to their personal data that Super Refunds Pty Limited hold and maintain and to advise Super Refunds Pty Limited of any changes or inaccuracies. There are some exceptions to this right as set out in the privacy legislation. If a member does make an access request, this request should be made in writing for security reasons. Upon such a request Super Refunds Pty Limited may charge a fee to cover the costs in meeting such a request.

Changes to a Member's Personal Information

From time to time members personal details change (eg - change of surname or address). In order to maintain an accurate record of member details, it is important that Super Refunds Pty Limited members update their personal details held by emailing the change their personal details to admin@superrefunds.com.au

Thank you for taking advantage of the Super Refunds Pty Limited service. If you have any queries or questions regarding Super Refunds Pty Limited privacy policy or information handling practices please contact us